SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz – Set 30

Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

Directions [Q. 1-6]: Read the following information carefully and
answer the questions.
Seven friends Prachi, Ramu, Raju,
Sohail, Tarun, Vinny, Winnie visit seven different countries-Japan, Germany,
China, India, Nepal, Australia, and Malaysia starting from Monday to Sunday of
the same week. Raju visits on Thursday. Only two persons visit between Raju and
the one who visits Germany. Only four persons visit between the one who visits
Germany and Winnie. The one who visits Malaysia visits immediately before
Winnie. Only two persons visit between the one who visits Malaysia and Prachi.
Sohail visits on one of the days after the one who visits Malaysia. Vinny
visits immediately after the one who visits Japan. Vinny does not visits
Malaysia. Only three persons visit between the one who visits Japan and the one
who visits Nepal. The one who visits Australia visits immediately before the
one who visits China. Ramu does not visit on Monday.
1. Ramu visits which country?
A) China
B) Malaysia
C) Japan
D) Nepal
E) Australia
2. Vinny visits a country on
which day?
A) Friday
B) Saturday
C) Sunday
D) Wednesday
E) Tuesday
3. Which of the following is true
about Tarun?
A) Tarun visits on Friday
B) Tarun visits China
C) Only 3 persons visit between
Tarun and Raju
D) Tarun visits immediately
before Prachi
E) All are true
4. Who visits India?
A) Sohail
B) Tarun
C) Prachi
D) Ramu
E) Raju
5. Prachi is related to the one
who visits Japan in a certain way. And Winnie is related to the one who visits
Nepal in the same way. Raju is related to which of the following in the same
way ?
A) The one who visits Australia
B) The one who visits India
C) The one who visits China
D) The one who visits Malaysia
E) The one who visits Germany
6. Choose the odd one out:
A) Vinny-Friday
B) Ramu-Thursday
C) Sohail-Saturday
D) Winnie-Sunday
E) Tarun-Tuesday
Directions [Q. 7-11]: Read the following information carefully and
answer the questions.
Eight persons Kalim, Leo, Monty,
Nandu, Tapan, Prachi, Ramu and Raju live on eight different floors of a
building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered
one and the one above it is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost is numbered
8. Prachi lives on an even numbered floor but not on the topmost floor. Only 3
persons live between Leo and Prachi. Tapan lives immediately below Leo. Nandu
lives immediately below Prachi. Kalim lives immediately above Ramu. There are
as many persons between Ramu and Raju as there are between Raju and Tapan.
7. If Leo and Prachi interchange
their positions and so do Kalim and Monty, then who will live between Monty and
Leo as per the new arrangement?
A) Ramu
B) Tapan
C) Nandu
D) Raju
E) Others
8. Who lives on floor numbered
six?
A) Monty
B) Raju
C) Ramu
D) Prachi
E) Leo
9. Monty lives on which floor?
A) 8
B) 6
C) 7
D) 3
E) 2
10. Choose the odd one out:
A) Monty, Raju
B) Prachi, Nandu
C) Monty, Leo
D) Leo, Tapan
E) Nandu, Kalim
11. Who lives exactly between
Kalim and Nandu?
A) Leo, Prachi
B) Prachi, Ramu
C) Ramu, Tapan
D) Raju, Leo
E) Ramu, Raju

Answers:

  1. Ans-B
  2. Ans-D
  3. Ans-D
  4. Ans-A
  5. Ans-C
  6. Ans-A
  7. Ans-A
  8. Ans-D
  9. Ans-D
  10. Ans-E
  11. Ans-B

Explanations:
1-6:
7-11:

ep
Recommended Test Series

  • SBI PO 2017: All India Tests in New Pattern
  • BOB Manipal 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • NIACL Assistant Mains 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • Dena Bank PGDBF 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • IBPS 2017 Exam Preparation & Tests
  • SSC CGL 2017: All India Test Series
  • NICL AO 2017 – All India Mock Test
  • Sponsored


    (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

    Regards

    Team ExamPundit