New Pattern Error Correction Based on 8 October 2017 IBPS PO Prelims – 3


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here are the New Pattern Error Questions from IBPS PO 8 October 1 PM Shift 2017 Prelims.

Directions: Below are 3 sentences marked A, B & C. You need to find out the correct sentence(s) in terms of Grammar or Meaning or Usage from them and and answer according to the options.

1.            A. This
should expel fresh confidence among small firms and help expansion the tax
base.
B. Nearly 100 days after India’s tryst with the new Goods
and Services Tax regime begin, the GST Council empowered to oversee its
implementation has approved several alterations.
C. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said the Council’s
decisions at its 22nd meeting, – warming that results when the atmosphere traps
heat radiating from Earth toward space.
a)            only A
b)            Only B
c)            Only c
d)            Only A
and C
e)            All A, B
and C are incorrect.
2.            A. Gases,
such as water vapor, which respond physically or chemically to changes in temperature
are seen as “feedbacks.”
B. Since 1978, a series of satellite instruments has been
measured the energy output of the sun directly.
C. Over the last century the burning of fossil fuels like
coal and oil has plunged into the concentration of atmospheric carbon dioxide
(CO2).
a)            only C
b)            only  A
c)            Only A
and B
d)            All A,B
and C are correct
e)            Only A
and C
3.            A. So
this year’s floods in Mumbai, Assam and Bihar, and the months-long drought in
Karnataka and Vidarbha were the actions of eradicating superstition from
society.
B. The IMD is increasingly relying on supercomputers and
sophisticated models to warn of weather changes at the district level.
C. He urged the CISF to hold regular security audits to
ensure there were no terror attacks on the country’s strategic installations.
a) Only C
b) Only A
c) Only B
d) Only B and C
e) Only A and C
4.            A. The
minister said terrorism was a major threat in many countries today but Prime
Minister Narendra Modi had taken up the topic on the world stage and
“succeeded” in bringing most countries on board the issue, he said.
B. He said the search operation turned into a gun battle
when the militants opened fire on the search party.
C. Security forces launched a cordon and search operation in
Ladoora area following information about the presence of militants in the area,
a police official said.
a)            Only A
and C
b)            Only C
c)            Only B
and C
d)            All A, B
and C are correct.
e)            Only A
5.            A. More
than 60,000 people took to the streets gathered to commemorates the 50th death
anniversary of Latin American revolutionary Ernesto “Che” Guevara.
B. On Sunday, Raul Castro and other Communist Party leaders
paid value to Guevara and his guerrilla partners inside the memorial.
C. His altruism and conscious revolutionary spirit have
become an ideal to appreciate that girl’s fashion ideas.
a)            Only A
b)            Only B
c)            Only A @
B
d)            Only C
e)            All are
incorrect.
6.            A. The
court observed that the State government and railways failed to maintain law
and order and, therefore, kins of the victims must paid a compensation of Rs.
10 lakh each.
B. Fifty-nine pilgrims, who were returning from Ayodhya,
were charred to death when a mob attacked the train and torched the S6 coach on
26 February, 2002.
C. The Gujarat High Court on Monday commuted the death
sentence awarded to 11 convicts to life imprisonment in the Godhra train
burning case of 2002.
a)            Only C
b)            Only B
and C
c)            Only A
and B
d)            Only A
e)            All are
correct.
Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

7.            A.
Srikanth, who clinched back-to-back titles at Indonesia and Australia, were all
retained by their old teams and were not be part of the auction.
B. India’s top mixed doubles player, Pranaav Jerry Chopra,
was taken by Delhi Acers for Rs 18 lakhs, while young doubles player Arathi
Sara Sunil will make her PBL debut for Delhi Acers, who brought her for Rs 3
lakhs.
C. She was retained by Awadhe Warriors for the base price of
Rs 33 lakhs last season.
a)            Only B
b)            Only A
c)            Only C
d)            All are
incorrect.
e)            All are
correct.
8.            A. The
three-minute trailer, expressed on Monday, is a burst of vibrant colours —
from the bright red of the Rajputana women’s skirts, all the way to the ashy
grey of Alauddin Khilji’s tents.
B. The orchestra performed good and sounded good for the
entire three-hour concert.
C. The leading principles to be observed in the construction
of sentences, are embraced in the following twenty-four rules, which are
arranged, as soon as possible, in the order of the parts of speech.
a)            Only A
b)            Only A and
B
c)            All are
correct
d)            All are
incorrect
e)            Only C
9.            A. In its
newly revamped version, traditional bank notes that was carefully collected,
counted and categorised, have been replaced by debit cards and swipe machines.
B. The interaction with the game is still very tactile
thanks to the board set-up and the probability-oriented environment of rolling
the die, all of which remain unchanged.
C. With chess being the one inter-generational board game
that holds one of the biggest communities, Bhavya Gohil and Aatur Mehta of
Infivention Technologies embarked upon a mission to create a chessboard the
visually impaired after they were approached by the National Association for
the Blind .
a)            All are
incorrect
b)            Only B
and C
c)            Only C
d)            Only B
e)            Only A
and C
10.          A. If you
decide to ditch the board and play the game on a computer, Steam’s ‘Factions’
edition, lets you play against an algorithm masked as an opponent that
strengthens in difficulty every time you make a decision or a move.
B. The icing on the cake is that it supports VR headsets
like the Oculus Rift and HTC Vive, for making the experience as close to the
real thing as possible.
C. In the realm of card games, crazily inventive and often
politically incorrect games like Cards against Humanity, or the Elan Lee’s
Exploding Kittens and Bears vs Babies (created with inputs from The Oatmeal’s
Mathew Inman) have taken the fancy of millennials worldwide.
a) All are incorrect.
b) All are correct.
c) Only A and B.
d) Only B and C.
E) Only B.

Answers & Explanations

1. Ans: e

Explanation: A- ‘fresh confidence’ is a positive word which should carry positive words like spur, motivate other than a negative word like ‘expel’. And ‘expansion’ should be replaced with its verb form ‘expand’. (Usage and grammatical error)
B- According to the context past form of the verb ‘begin’ should be used. (Grammatical error)
C- ‘Warming that results when the atmosphere traps heat radiating from Earth toward space’ cannot be one’s decision. (Meaningfully it is wrong.)

2. Ans: b

Explanation: A- no error in the sentence.
B- The use of ‘has been measured’ is grammatically wrong. It should be ‘have measured’.
C- ‘Plunged into’ is wrongly used here. Because plunge into means an act of thrusting into or submerging. But here according to the context it should use the word like increased. (Usage error).

3. Ans: d

Explanation: A- flood and drought are not superstition. Meaningfully the sentence is not correct.
B and C- there is no error in these sentences.

4. Ans: d

5. Ans: e

Explanation: A- to+ verb never carries ‘s’ or ‘es’. So it should be ‘to commemorate’. (Grammatically error)
B- According to the context the use of word ‘value’ is wrong. It should be replaced by ‘tribute’. (Usage error)
C- Meaningfully the sentence is incorrect.

Advertisement


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

6. Ans: b

Explanation: A- ‘must paid’ should be replaced by ‘must be paid’ as it is in passive mode.

7. Ans: c

Explanation: A: while the beginning of the sentence is talking about Srikanth, the ending of the sentence is expressing another thought which is irrelevant. (Meaningfully wrong)
B. ‘Brought’ should be replaced by ‘bought’ according to the context. (Usage error)

8. Ans: d

Explanation: A- ‘released’ should be used instead of ‘expressed’. (Wrong usage)
B- ‘Performed good’ should be replaced by ‘performed well’. Because ‘good’ is an adjective, goes with noun or pronoun. On the other hand ‘well’ is an adverb, goes with verb like ‘performed’. (Wrong usage)
C- The phrase ‘as soon as’ is irrelevantly used here. It can be replaced by ‘as nearly as’. (Wrong usage)

9. Ans: a

Explanation: A- ‘notes’ are in plural number, so ‘was’ should be replaced by ‘were’. (Grammatical error)
B- Here ‘all of which’ is implying singular thought so ‘remain’ should be replaced by ‘remains’. (Grammatical error)
C- ‘To create a chessboard’ should carry a preposition like ‘for’ to state the connection with ‘the visually impaired’ phrase. (Grammatical error)

10. Ans: b

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit