English Quiz for Prelims Exam – Set 3 – Cloze Test New Pattern


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of English Quiz for Prelims Examination.

The elusive and charismatic snow leopard has         (1) (revealed)  its endangered status in the Red
List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature,
causing genuine worry among wildlife biologists, who believe this sends out the
wrong signal to those working to protect it. If the argument for a downgrade to          (2)    (unprotected) status from endangered is that conservation actions have
reduced the threat to the cat, there is an equally persuasive response on how
little scientists know about its population health, given its remote habitat in
the alpine zones of the Himalayas and trans-Himalayas. As a major       (3)  (areacountry, India has worked to protect these animals, and even launched a
programme on the lines of Project Tiger for its conservation, covering 128,757
sq. km of habitat in Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim
and Arunachal Pradesh. There is also an upcoming international collaborative
effort, the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection Program,         (4) (involving) the countries that make up the range of this graceful animal. It is
vital that this momentum should not be lost merely on account of the
technicality that the estimated numbers have crossed the threshold for an
‘endangered’ classification, which is 2,500. If anything, studies on its
vulnerability have to be intensified, and the task of monitoring its entire
habitat of high mountains         (5)  (decreased).
1.
a) acquired
b) lost
c) gained
d) regained
e) No Change
2.
a) indomitable
b) powerful
c) vulnerable
d) invincible
e) No Change
3.
a) range
b) distance
c) place
d) scale
e) No Change
4.
a) engaging
b) embracing
c) excluding
d) surrounding
e) No Change
5.
a) speeded up
b) picked up
c) slowed down
d) decelerated
e) No Change

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

For a reform that was        (6)   (flatteredto be India’s
biggest tax overhaul since Independence, the roll-out of the goods and services
tax is off to a less-than-desirable start. Over 80 days after its introduction,
the GST Network, its online backbone, is struggling to keep pace with the
millions of invoices and returns being filed electronically by businesses
across the country. The government has extended the deadline for filing GST
returns for July, the first month of the GST era, twice. And Finance Minister
Arun Jaitley has              (7)       (reiterated)an appeal to taxpayers to not wait till
the last day, to avoid burdening the GSTN. But even those filing returns well
before the last date have struggled. It is clear that the network had not been
fully tested for chinks before July. A ministerial group formed by the GST
Council to resolve the GSTN’s glitches gave an
assurance last Saturday that 80% of the problems would be fixed by the end of
October. For a country that takes pride in its IT edge, this is a strange             (8)      (breakthrough). Critically, for an economy that is slowing down for multiple reasons,
even more troublesome is the implication of these implementation stumbles for
85 lakh taxpayers now registered for GST.
Exporters,
for instance, have already alerted the Centre that the delayed timelines for
filing GST returns (the last of which must be sent in by November 10) will mean
that no refunds can be expected before mid-November on input taxes paid in
advance and the          (9)  (secured) GST levied on goods they imported. By their
reckoning, as much as ₹65,000 crore of working capital will get blocked,
cramping their ability to ramp up capacity and raw material procurement in time
for festive season orders from around the world. Terming these as ‘wild’
estimates, the government has          (10)    (denied)  that many exporters’ funds were
blocked for five-six months even before the GST, even as it said a solution to
speed up refunds is being worked out. Those producing only for the domestic
market are no better off. Therefore, expectations of a rebound in manufacturing
activity may be misplaced. Moreover, in contrast to the ₹95,000-crore GST
collections recorded so far for July, about ₹65,000 crore has been claimed as
transitional credit (that is, taxes paid on stock purchased before the GST). On
Friday, the government clarified this is not ‘incredibly high’ as firms had
outstanding credits of ₹1.27 lakh crore for central excise and service tax
levies on June 30. Though the deadline to file the relevant return has been
extended to October 31, initially only those who filed by September 28 were to
be allowed to revise their credit claims. While revisions will be enabled from
mid-October, the tax department is already examining some of these credit
claims, triggering unease among firms. Several revisions in deadlines, tax and
cess rates, rules, clarifications and tweaks later, the GST regime is turning
out to be neither simple nor friendly for taxpayers.

6.           
a) cracked up
b) blamed
c) criticized
d) disrepute
e) No Change
7.           
a) played down
b) taken back
c) depreciated
d) opposed
e) No Change
8.           
a) climax
b) impasse
c) perseverance
d) logjam
e) No Change
9.           
a) entwined
b) unanimous
c) integrated
d) hooked up
e) No Change
10.         
a) reviewed
b) asserted
c) encouraged
d) agreed
e) No change

Answers:

  1. Ans: b
  2. Ans: c
  3. Ans: a
  4. Ans: e
  5. Ans: a
  6. Ans: a
  7. Ans: e
  8. Ans: b
  9. Ans: c
  10. Ans: b

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit