SSC CGL 2017 – English Quiz for Tier I – Set 1



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is the very first set of SSC CGL 2017 Quiz series. We will like Bank Exams, cover all the subjects, articles, quizzes throughout.

Advertisement


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

1-2 In the
following questions, a sentence is given in direct/indirect speech. Choose the
correct alternative which best expresses the same sentence in the Indirect/
Direct speech.
1. He enquired whether his name was not Ahmed.
a) He said to him, “Is your name Ahmed?”
b) He said to him, “Is not your name Ahmed?”
c) He asked him, “Are you, Ahmed?”
d) None of the above.
2. He said, “I do not wish to see any of you; go away.”
a) He said that he did not wish to see any of them and
ordered them to go away.
b) He ordered them to go away because he did not want to see
them.
c) He commanded them that he did not want to see them and so
go away.
d) None of the above.
3-6 choose the
correct alternative to fill in the blank.
3.______ being hardworking he is thoroughly best.
a) Over and above
b) Once and again
c) First and foremost
d) Out and away.
4. He succeeded _______ perseverance and sheer hard work.
a) Owing to
b) In the vent of
c) By dint of
d) In course of.
5. He killed two birds___one shot.
a) At
b) In
c) With
d) On
6._____________ you have done it.
a) Although I forbade this
b) Since I forbade this
c) Even I forbade this
d) Because I forbade this
7-10 Choose the word
opposite in meaning to the given word.
7. Ebullient
a) Spiritless
b) Soulless
c) Mindless
d) Heartless
8. Plummet
a) Stagnate
b) Soar
c) Fall
d) Equate
9. Ostentatious
a) Awkward
b) Bankrupt
c) Unpretentious
d) Ignorant
10. Nebulous
a) Useful
b) Clear
c) Practical
d) Fundamental
11-15. In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/ sentences.
11. Ridiculous use of words.
a) Onomatopoeia
b) Malapropism
c) Neologism
d) Pun
12. The seat on an elephant’s back.
a) Howdah
b) Hoof
c) Saddle
d) Lounge
13. One who does not cares for literature and art.
a) Philistine
b) Primitive
c) Illiterate
d) Barbarian
14. Not willing to take a definite stand.
a) Elusive
b) Vague
c) Complex
d) Ambiguous
15. Very careful and particular.
a) Precise
b) Scrupulous
c) Conscientious
d) Meticulous
16-20. In the
following sentences, a part of the sentence is in bold. Below are given
alternatives to the bold part. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement
needed, your answer is (D).
16. Of two evils, choose the less.
a) Least
b) Lesser
c) Little.
d) No improvement.
17. Of the three, mango, cherry and apple, the latter is his favorite.
a) Last
b) Late
c) Later
d) No improvement
18. Geeta had a strange intrusion that he would steal the dress.
a) He will steal the dress
b) He will be stealing the dress
c) He may steal the dress.
d) No improvement.
19.This is his special talent which makes him what he is.
a) Who he is
b) Where he is
c) Whom he is
d) No improvement
20. Goku is extremely clever
in mocking.
a) Clever at mocking
b) Clever to mock
c) Clever for mocking.
d) No improvement

Answers

  1. Ans-b
  2. Ans-a
  3. Ans-a
  4. Ans-c
  5. Ans-c
  6. ANs-a
  7. Ans-a – Ebullient= Full of confidence, energy, and good humor; spirited
  8. Ans-b – Plummet=to fall suddenly or quickly 
  9. Ans-c – Ostentatious =designed to impress
  10. Ans- b – Nebulous= vague or ill-defined
  11. Ans-b
  12. Ans-a
  13. Ans-a
  14. Ans-a
  15. Ans-d
  16. Ans-d – In comparing two things, the comparative should be taken.
  17. Ans-a – Use latter when there are only two items, last when there are more.
  18. Ans-d
  19. Ans-d
  20. Ans-d

ep
Recommended Test Series

  • SBI PO 2017: All India Tests in New Pattern
  • RBI Grade B: Phase 1 & 2 Tests
  • BOB Manipal 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • NIACL Assistant Mains 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • Dena Bank PGDBF 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • IBPS 2017 Exam Preparation & Tests
  • SSC CGL 2017: All India Test Series
  • NICL AO 2017 – All India Mock Test
  • Sponsored


    (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

    Regards

    Team ExamPundit