SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz – Set 29

Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

Get a FREE MOCK TEST FOR SBI PO 2017
If you are looking for good quality mock test with high level problems, click here.
Directions [Q. 1 to
5]: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions:

A cupboard has 8 racks from 1 to 8 in such a way that lowest
rack is numbered 1, the above rack is numbered 2 and so on. The top most rack
is numbered 8. Eight persons G, P, M, R, Q, A, D and C keep their belongings
individually in each rack. A keeps in rack 6. There is a gap of three racks in
between G and R. C keeps in the topmost rack. Neither P nor M keeps in rack 5.
Q is keeping middle of P and M. R is keeping in the rack 1. M is not an
immediate above or below of G.
1. The lowermost rack has goods of
A) P
B) M
C) R
D) Q
E) Cannot be determined
2. Who has goods in rack 5?
A) Q
B) G
C) R
D) S
E) P
3. Choose the odd:
A) CG
B) DP
C) DG
D) PR
E) All are alike
4. A kept its goods in rack number
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 6
5. Who has kept goods in between the racks 4 and 2 ?
A) Q
B) C
C) D
D) A
E) cannot be determined

Advertisement


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Directions [Q. 6 to 10]:
Read the following information carefully and answer the questions:

A cupboard has 8 racks numbered one to eight, in such a
manner that the lowest rack is numbered one, the rack above it, numbered two
and so on such that the topmost rack is numbered eight. One of the eight boxes,
viz, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W is kept in each rack. R is kept in third
numbered rack. Only two boxes are kept between the racks of R and V. W is kept
in the rack immediately above the rack of Q. Only one box is kept in between
the racks of T and U. T is kept above U. Only one box is kept in between the
racks of R and S. S is kept on any rack below the rack of T.
6. The topmost Rack has which box?
A) W
B) Q
C) V
D) P
E) Cannot be determined
7. The boxes between R and V are:
A) U,W
B) U,S
C) P,T
D) Q,P
E) Cannot be determined
8. The rack number of Q is ?
A) 6
B) 7
C) 5
D) 4
E) None
9. The fourth rack from above contains which box?
A) T
B) R
C) P
D) V
E) W
10. The Lowermost Rack has which box?
A) U
B) R
C) T
D) V
E) S

Answers:

  1. Ans-C
  2. Ans-B
  3. Ans-C
  4. Ans-e
  5. Ans-a
  6. Ans-a
  7. Ans-C
  8. Ans-b
  9. Ans-c
  10. Ans-e

Solutions:

1-5: Solution –
8C
7D
6A
5G
4P
3Q
2M
1R

6-10: Solution –
8W
7Q
6V
5P
4T
3R
2U
1S

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!