SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz – Set 10



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

Directions 1-5: Read
the followings and answer carefully.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are
friends who are students and  their
favourite teachers-X,Y and Z. Among these seven friends, three are girls.Each
teacher has atleast one student who likes him/ her. Not more than three students
like a single teacher. They all go for coaching for five different subjects
English, History, polity, urdu, Science. Two students each take coaching for
Science,history. One student each goes for coaching of English, Polity and Urdu. C and A have same favorite teachers X, and A take coaching for English. No girl takes coaching for English or polity. E takes
coaching for Science and has favourite teacher Y and his brother F studies Urdu
in coaching and has favourite teacher Y. D has favourite teacher A and takes
coaching for polity. Neither C nor G take coaching for science. The girl who
takes coaching for science  does not
likes teacher Z.
1. Choose the odd one:
a) D
b) E
c) B
d) A
e) All are alike
2. Who are the girls?
a) B,C,G
b) B,C,D
c) C,B,E
d) E,F,D
e) Cannot be determined
3. The one who studies polity has favourite teacher ___
a) X
b) Y
c) Z
d) X/Z
e) Cannot be determined
4. The students who have favourite teacher Y do not take
coaching for____
a) English
b) Science
c) Polity
d) Urdu
e) a or d
5. Which of the following is false:
a) A-X-English
b) G-Z-history
c) E-Y-Science
d) C-Y-Polity
e) All are true
Directions 6-11: Read
the followings and answer carefully.
In a park there are 2 benches in square form. One square is inside another. Twelve friends went to the park and sat on the benches i.e on two different squares-one inside another. Tejas, Dilip, Roy, Alok, Sohail and Sahil are in the outer square facing inward. Deep, Akshay, Sunny, Rupam, Akash and Shankar are sitting in the inner square facing outward. They all are sitting in such a way that in each square four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides and two persons are sitting on diagonally opposite corners. Each friend in the inner square is facing another friend of the outer square. There are exactly two persons sitting between Tejas and Sohail. Akash sits second to the left of Deep. Roy is on the immediate left of the one who is facing Deep. Neither Akash nor Deep faces either Sohail or Tejas. Alok is facing Shankar and Dilip is not opposite Roy in the outer square. Sohail is not sitting adjacent to Alok. Akshay is not facing Tejas. Between Akshay and Rupam there are as many persons as between Roy and Sahil. Tejas sits on any of the corner.
6. Who is sitting opposite Akshay?
a) Sahil
b) Dilip
c) Sohail
d) Data inadequate
e) None of the above
7. Sahil is facing which of the following persons?
a) Akash
b) Rupam
c) Deep
d) Data inadequate
e) None of the above
8. Who is sitting on the immediate left of Roy?
a) Deep
b) Alok
c) Tejas
d) Data inadequate
e) None of the above
9. Four of the five are alike in a certain manner) Select
the one which is not similar to the other four.
a) Akash, Roy
b) Deep, Alok
c) Rupam, Shankar
d) Shankar, Dilip
e) None of the above
10. Who is sitting second to the left of Rupam?
a) Deep
b) Akash
c) Shankar
d) Data inadequate
e) None of the above
11. Who sits second to the right of Alok?
a) Roy
b) Tejas
c) Dilip
d) Sohail
e) None

Answers & Solutions – Tap to show
1. Ans-d – Except A all other have favourite teacher Y.
2. Ans-a
3. Ans-b
4. Ans-e
5. Ans-d


Solutions 1-5:
A(m)-X-English
B(f)-Y-science
C(f)-X-history
D(m)-Y-polity
E(m)-Y-science
F(m)-Z-urdu
G(f)-Z-history

6. Ans-c
7. Ans-a
8. Ans-c
9. Ans-c
10. Ans-a
11. Ans-a

Solutions Image 6-11: Click here

notifications

    Recommended Test Series

  • SBI PO 2017: All India Tests in New Pattern
  • NIACL Assistant 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • IBPS 2017 Exam Preparation & Tests
  • SSC CGL 2017: All India Test Series
Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit