SBI PO Prelims 2017: Blood Relation Quiz – Set 1



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Reasoning Quiz based on Blood Relations for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

1. Sunny is the niece of Ankur. Ankur’s mother is Priya. Kunti
is Priya’s mother. Kunti’s husband is Hari. Kavya is the mother-in-law of Hari.
How is sunny related to Hari ?
(a) Daughter
(b) Great granddaughter
 (c) Grandniece
(d) Great grandson’s daughter
(e) none
2. P + Q means P is the brother of Q;
 P – Q means P is the
mother of Q and
 P x Q means P is the
sister of Q.
Which of the following means T is the maternal uncle of R ?
(a) T + K + R
(b) T – R + K
 (c) T + K – R
(d) T + K x R
(e) none
3. If A* B means A is the mother of B;
A + B means A is the brother of B
A x B means A is the son of B and
A- B means A is the daughter of B,
Which of the following means Charlie is the niece of Darry ?
(a) Darry ~ Charlie
(b) Darry x 
Prince  –   Charlie
 (c) Charlie – Prince
+ Darry
 (d) Prince + Darry + Charlie
 (e) Darry – Prince -Charlie
4-6
A+ B means A is the daughter of B 
A – B means A is the husband of B
A x B means A is the brother of B
4. If x + y – z, which of the following is true ?
(a) z is the mother of x
(b) z is the sister-in-law of x
(c) z is the aunt of x
(d) z is the mother-in-law of x
(e) none
5. If X x Q + S, which of the following is true ?
(a) X is the brother of S
(b) X is the uncle of
S
(c)  X is the son of S
(d) X is the father
of S
(e) none
6. If W + Q x U, which of the following is true ?
(a) W  is the niece of
U
(b) W is the daughter of U
(c) W is the cousin of U
(d) a and b
(e) none
Advertisement


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

7-11. In a family, there are six members Anne, Beas. Charlie,
Darry, Emu and Faxy. Anne and Beas are a married couple, Anne being the male
member. Darry is the only son of Charlie, who is the brother of Anne. Emu is
the sister of Darry. Beas is the daughter-in-law of Faxy, whose husband has
died.
7. How is Faxy related to Anne ?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister-in-Law
(c) Sister
(d) Mother-in-Law
(e) None of these
8. How is Emu related to Charlie ?
(a) Sister
(b) Daughter
(c) Cousin
(d) Aunt
(e) Mother
9. Who is Charlie to Beas ?
(a) Brother
(b) Brother-in-Law,
(c) Nephew
(d) Son-in-Law
(e) None of these
10. How many male members are there in the family?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
e) Five
11. How is Faxy related to Charlie?
(a) Mother-in-Law
(b) Sister-in-Law
(c) Mother
(d) Aunt
(e) Sister

Answers with Solutions:

1. Ans- b
sunny is the niece of Ankur means
Ankur is the uncle of sunny. Now. Priya is Ankur ‘s mother. So, Priya is the
grandmother of sunny. Hari is Priya’s father. So. sunny is the great granddaughter
of Hari.
2. Ans- c
T is the maternal uncle of R
means T is the brother of the mother of R i.e.
T + K – R .
3. Ans- c
 Charlie is the niece of Darry means Charlie is
the daughter of the brother of Darry
 Charlie – Prince + Darry.
4. Ans- a
x+y – z means x is the daughter
of y who is the husband of z .z is x’s mother
5. Ans- c
X x Q + S means X is the brother
of Q who is the daughter of S
X is the son of S
6. Ans- a
W + Q x U means W is the daughter
of Q who is the brother of U. W is the niece of U
7. Ans- a
Clearly, Faxy is the mother of
Anne
8. Ans- b
Clearly. Emu is the daughter of
Charlie
9. Ans- b
Charlie is the brother of Anne
who is the husband of Beas. So, Charlie is the brother-in-law of Beas
10. Ans- c
Anne is a male. Beas. the wife,
is female. Charlie, the brother, is male. Darry. the son. is male. Emu.
the sister, is female. Faxy, the
mother, is a female. So. there are three males
11. Ans- C
Faxy is the mother of Anne and
Charlie is the brother of Anne. So. Faxy is the mother of Charlie

ep
Recommended Test Series

  • SBI PO 2017: All India Tests in New Pattern
  • NIACL Assistant 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • IBPS 2017 Exam Preparation & Tests
  • SSC CGL 2017: All India Test Series
  • NICL AO 2017 – All India Mock Test
  • Sponsored


    (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

    Regards

    Team ExamPundit