Reasoning Quiz: Puzzle for Upcoming IBPS PO Mains 2017


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Reasoning Quiz on Puzzle for the upcoming IBPS PO Mains 2017.
Twelve
friends are sitting in a restaurant on a table in two parallel rows containing
six people each, with equal distance between everyone. Row 1 consists of Vijay,
Mihir, Mika, Rajesh, Shalu, Ranjana and all of them are facing south. Row 2
consists of Archana, Bindu, Ashish, Anjali, Ajay and Vidya and all of them are
facing north. Each of them likes a different country viz. US, India, UK,
France, China, Japan, Germany, Australia, Canada, Russia, Italy, Spain. Each of
them likes a different country viz. Pepsi, Pepper, Coca-Cola, Fanta, Thumbsup,
7up, Mirinda, Sprite, Crush, Orangina, Appy and Red-bull. Each of them likes a
different Chocolate namely Dairy-Milk, 5star, Kit-kat, Barone, Munch, Perk,
Bournville, Snickers, Melto, Krust, Kismi, and Mars; but not necessarily in the
same order.

Ajay whose
favourite soft drink is Pepper sits second to the extreme end of row 2. There
are three people sitting between Ajay and the person who likes Mars. In the
first row there are four persons sitting between the persons who like India and
the one who likes Italy. Ajay faces the person who sits immediate next to Mika.
Mika who likes Bournville and Canada sis second to the right of the person who
likes Italy. There is only one person between Vijay, who is not in front of
Anjali and Ranjana who likes dairy milk. Ranjana sits on an extreme end of the
row and faces Vidya who likes Pepsi. Shalu sits on the immediate right of the
person who likes UK. The one who likes Orangina faces the person who likes China
who sits immediate left of the person who likes mirinda. Shalu faces the person
who likes 5 star. The person who likes Appy and Red Bull are immediate
neighbours of the person who likes Krust. Both the persons who like Japan and
Russia do not sit in second row and Mihir doesn’t like Japan. Vijay faces the
person who likes Munch and Coca cola. Ashish who likes Thumbsup faces the
person who likes Red-bull. Bindu is sitting between the persons who like US and
Germany. Archana likes US and faces the person who likes Perk. Bindu faces the
person who sits between the persons who like Crush and Appy. The one who likes
Sprte sits on the extreme end of the row. The one who likes 7up sits between
the persons who like Pepsi and Coca cola. The one who likes Munch sits
immediate left of the persons who like Melto. The one who likes Krust faces the
person who sits second to the right of the person who likes Munch. Mihir faces
the person who sits immediate right of Anjali. The one who likes France sits
fourth to the left of the person who likes Australia. The one who likes Kismi
sits between the persons who like Melto and Kit-kat. The one who likes Snickers
face the person who likes Kit-kat.
Q1. Who would like to go to Spain?
(a) Ranjana
(b) Shalu
(c) Bindu
(d) Ashish
(e) Ajay
Q2. Which of the following pairs are correct?
(a) China-coca cola
(b) Mika-UK
(c) Archana-Mars
(d) Ranjana-Orangina
(e) None of these
Q3. Which of the following is a country to which none of the members of first row would like to visit.
(a) France
(b) India
(c) UK
(d) Russia
(e) Italy
Q4. Which of the following pairs is not facing each other?
(a) Archana Shalu
(b) Anjali Vijay
(c) Vidya Ranjana
(d) Ajay Mihir
(e) None of these
Q5. Who likes Fanta among the following?
(a) Mihir
(b) Vijay
(c) Archana
(d) Bindu
(e) Vidya

Advertisement


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G
and H are sitting in a row, not necessarily in the same order. They like
different colours i.e. Green, Yellow, Red, White and Black. Some of them are
facing in the north direction and some of them are facing south. Not more than
two people like the same colour but at least one person likes the given colour.
These are the further information-
The person to the immediate right
of one of the persons, who likes Red, likes Black and also faces south. A, who
doesn’t like Red, is second to the right of the one who likes White. A and B
have two persons in between and A and B don’t sit on any of the ends. H sits
third to the E and they don’t sit with F. F is third to the left of D. The
persons sitting at the ends face in opposite directions. Neither D nor the persons
sitting with D likes Black. One of the persons, who likes Black is an immediate
neighbour of the people who like Green. D faces north direction and doesn’t sit
at any extreme end of the row. The only one who likes Yellow sits to the
immediate right of the only one who likes White and one of them sits at one of
the ends and they both face in opposite directions. C, who faces in the same
direction as that of F, sits second to the right of E. People who like same
colour face in the opposite directions to each other and they don’t sit
together except people who like Red.
Q.6 who among the following like
Green colour?
(a) F, G
(b) G, B
(c) B, D
(d) F, B
(e) None of these.                          
Q.7 who sits second to the left
of B?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) G
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.                          
Q.8 who among the following sit
at the extreme ends of the row?
(a) G, H
(b) B, C
(c) H, F
(d) F, E
(e) None of these.                          
Q.9 who among the following face
in the south direction?
(a) HAD
(b) GBD
(c) BEA
(d) HBA
(e) None of these.          
Q.10 who among the following like
Red colour?
(a) B and D
(b) E and A
(c) A and E
(d) G and C
(e) None of these.                           
Answers
  1. (ans-d)
  2. (ans-b)
  3. (ans-a)
  4. (ans-b)
  5. (ans-a)
  6. (ans-d)
  7. (ans-b)
  8. (ans-c)
  9. (ans-d)
  10. (ans-c)

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit