Reasoning Quiz for Bank Exams 2016-17 – 9



Hello and welcome to exampundit . Here is a set of Reasoning Quiz for Bank Exams 2016-17.

1. A direction pole
at a crossing, due to an accident turns in such a manner that now east pointer
is showing Southeast. A traveler went to wrong direction thinking that he was
travelling south. In what direction was he actually travelling?
(A) Southeast
(B) West north
(C) Northeast
(D) East south
2. Statements:
(a) Some cakes are bikes.
(B) Some bikes are hills.
(C) All laptops are bikes.
Conclusions: I.
All laptops are hills.
II. Some laptops are cakes.
III. Some cakes are hills.
IV. Some laptops are not cakes.
(A) Only I follows
(B) Either II or IV follows
(C) Only I or III follows
(D) Only I and IV follow
(E) None of these
3. Statements:
(a) All bulls are bells.
(B) Some bulls are cows.
(C) Some bells are chairs.
Conclusions: I.
Some cows are chairs.
II. Some bells are bulls.
III. All bells are cow.
IV. All bells are bulls.
(A) All follow
(B) None follows
(C) Only II follows
(D) Only II and III follow
(E) None of these
(4-8):Six friends
Abhishek, Deepak, Mridul, Pritam, Ranjan and Salil married within a year in the
months of February, April, July, September, November and December and in the
cities of Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, and Kolkata, but not necessarily
following the above order.
The brides’ names were Geetika, Jasmine, Hema, Brinda,
Ipsita and Veena, once again not following any order. The followings are some
facts about their wedding.
* Mridul’s wedding took place in Chennai; however he was not
married to Geetika or Veena.
*Abhishek’s wedding took place in  Ahmedabad and Ranjan’s in Delhi; however
neither of them was married to Jasmine or Brinda.
* The wedding in Kolkata took place in February.
*Hema’s wedding took place in April, but not in Ahmedabad.
* Geetika and Ipsita got married in February and November
and in Chennai and Kolkata, necessarily not in that order.
*Pritam visited Bengaluru and Kolkata only after his
marriage in December.
*Salil was married to Jasmine in September.
4. Hema’s husband is
(A)Abhishek
(B)Deepak
(C)Ranjan
(D)Pritam
5. Deepak’s wedding
took place in
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Mumbai
(C) Kolkata
(D) Delhi
6. In Mumbai, the
wedding of one of the friends took place in the month of
(A) April
(B) September
(C) November
(D) December
7. Salil’s wedding
was held in
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Chennai
(C) Kolkata
(D) Delhid
8. Ipsita’s wedding
took place in
(A) Ahmedabad
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Mumbai
(D) Chennai
(9-10): Six
students A,B,C,D,E and F study in six different classes in a school. The
classes are from Class 5, Class 6, Class 7, Class 8, Class 9 and Class 10. The
order of students and their classes is random. It is also known that:
(i) E studies in neither class 7 nor class 10.
(ii) B and D are in classes 5 and 9,but not necessarily in that
manner.
(iii) The product of the classes of E and A is either 56 or
60.
(iv) C is not the oldest amongst the students and hence it
is known that he does not study in class 10.
9. If it is known
that E studies in class6, then in which class does C study?
(A) class 7
(B) class 8
(C) class 10
(D) either (a) or (b)
10. If F studies in
class10, then in which class does A study?
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 10

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Answers:

  1. Ans: c
  2. Ans: b
  3. ans: c
  4. Ans: c
  5. Ans: c
  6. Ans: d
  7. Ans: a
  8. Ans: d
  9. Ans: d
  10. Ans: a

Regards

Team ExamPundit

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!