Reasoning Ability Quiz for Syndicate Bank PGDBF 2017 – Puzzles | Set 1


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Reasoning Quiz for upcoming Bank and Insurance Exams. This quiz is specifically given for Syndicate PGDBF Exam.

[Directions: Q.1-5]: Read the followings and answer carefully:
Four families planned to go to
the opening ceremony of the Rio Olympics 2016. One family has no offsprings,
while the others have at least one offspring each. Each family with offsprings
has at least one offspring attending the ceremony. The family with two
offsprings came just before the family with no offsprings . Deepika who does
not have any offsprings reached just before Deepa’s family. Alok and his wife
reached last with their only offspring . Anil is not the husband of Diya. Abhinav has no kids. Anil
and Aniket are fathers. Deepa’s and Daisy’s daughters go to the same school.
Diya came before Deepika and met Daisy when she reached the venue. Aniket said
his son could not come because of his exams.
Q.1 – Which women arrived third?
a) Deepika 
b) Deepa   
 c) Daisy     
d) Diya
e) Cannot be determined
Q.2-Name the correct pair of
Husband and Wife?
a) Aniket and Deepika 
b) Alok and Deepa 
c) Anil and Deepa  
d) Aniket and Daisy
e) None of the above
Q.3- Of the following pairs,
whose daughters go to the same school?
a)Anil and Abhinav  
b) Alok and Abhinav  
c) Alok and Anil  
d) Aniket and Anil
e) None of the above
Q.4- Whose family is known to
have more than one kid for certain?
a) Abhinav’s  
b) Aniket’s  
c) Anil’s  
d) Alok’s
e) None of the above
Q.5-The four families have how
many offspring in total?
a) 4
b) 3
c) 1
d) 5
e) Cannot be determined
[Directions: Q.6-10]: Read the followings and answer carefully:
In a newly constructed housing
society in Navi Mumbai, eight different persons with different job fields were
hired from different parts of the country in order to give facilities to the
inhabitants of the new society viz- Chef, Teacher, Maid, Watchman, Gardener,
Sweeper, Washerman, Priest. Each one of the hired person has a different mother
language-Bengali, Marathi, Urdu , Hindi, Telugu , Tamil, Konkan, Odia, but not
necessarily in the same order. They all had to report at the society’s meeting
and were asked to sit in a circular arrangement but not facing the centre.
Teacher is sitting third to the
right of Washerman. The one whose mother tongue is Marathi is sitting second to
the left of the one whose mother tongue is Tamil. The watchman speaks Tamil and
is sitting exactly between Washerman  and
priest. The one whose mother tongue is Telugu sits second to the right of the
chef. The one whose mother tongue is Urdu is second to the right of the person
whose mother tongue is Konkan. Washerman sits third to the left of the person
whose mother tongue is Hindi. Neither the maid nor the priest is the immediate
neighbour of the chef. The maid is fourth to the left of the priest. The Chef’s
mother tongue is neither Odia nor Urdu. The person whose mother tongue is
Marathi is sitting second to the right of the person whose mother tongue is
Odia. The gardener’s mother tongue is Marathi and is not an immediate neighbor
of the chef.
Q.6. Which of the following is
chef’s mother language?
a) Telugu
b) Bengali
c) Konkan
d) Can’t be determined
e) None of these
Q.7. Who sits third to the right
of the priest?
a) Washerman
b) Watchman
c) Gardener
d) Maid
e) None of these
Q.8. What is watchman’s position
with respect to the maid?
a) Third to the left
b) Fourth to the left
c) Second to the right
d) Third to the right
e) 2nd to the left
Q.9. How many persons are there
between the Washerman and the chef in both clockwise and anticlockwise
directions?
a) None
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
e) None of these
Q.10. Which of the following
combinations is true?
a) Maid-Marathi
b) teacher-Tamil
c) priest-Konkan
d) Sweeper-Urdu
e) None are true

Answers:

  1. Ans-a
  2. Ans-b
  3. Ans-c
  4. ans-b
  5. Ans-e
  6. Ans-b
  7. Ans-e
  8. ans-d
  9. Ans-c
  10. Ans-e


Winners:
Udit – 10/10
Dixit – 9/10
Nisha – 8/10

Solutions:

1-5:

6-10:

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!