Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for Upcoming Bank Exams 2017 – Set 2



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Data Interpretation Quiz for upcoming Bank Exams.

Advertisement


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

[Directions: 1 to 5 Questions] There are six companies which
produce a particular item in two models M1 and M2. These companies produce 7
lakh items. The given pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of the total
items produced and the table shows the ratio of model M1 to M2 produced by
these companies and their percentage sale.
1. Who sold the highest M2 among
the following?
(A) B
(B) A
(C) D
(D) E
(E) F
2. If D had to dispose 23% of the
M1 produced due to bad quality, what is the number of units disposed?
(A) 11448
(B) 15660
(C) 12344
(D) 15987
(E) None
3. What is the average number of
M2 produced by A,B,D and E?
(A) 60638
(B) 65000
(C) 34500
(D) 78900
(E) None
4. What is the total number of M1
sold by A and E together?
(A) 95380
(B) 91380
(C) 76567
(D) 87677
(E) None
5. How many M2 were sold by
company F ?
(A) 25789
(B) 25480
(C) 35689
(D) 45225
(E) None
[Directions: 6 to 10 Questions] The following bar graph shows the
number items (in thousands) produced by two companies A and B and the line
graph shows the percentage sale of items of these companies over the years.

6. What is the average production
of A in all these years(in thousands)?
(A) 63
(B) 60
(C) 57
(D) 69
(E) None
7. The number of units sold by B
in 2002 and 2001 together is what percent more or less than the units sold by A
in 2000?
(A) 72.2% less
(B) 72.2%more
(C) 78%more
(D) 87%more
(E) None
8. In which of the following
years the units sold by A was the most?
(A) 1999
(B) 2001
(C) 2002
(D) 1998
(E) 2000
9. If B sold 31 thousand units in
2003, what is the growth % in sales as compared to the previous year?
(A) 298%
(B) 243.3%
(C) 345%
(D) 123.8%
(E) None
10. In 1999, the government
introduced a tax system, where for every 5 percent of sale of your manufactured
goods, u need to pay 18378 rupees tax. What is the amount paid by B as tax?
(A) Rs 38,914
(B) Rs. 2,38,914
(C) Rs. 1,58,914
(D) Rs. 4,38,914

(E) None
Solutions:

1. Ans-c
Sln=
M2 sold by B=(0.18*7lakhs)*(5/8)*0.54=42525 units
A=(0.29*7lakhs)*(3/7)*0.45=39150 units
D=(0.16*7lakhs)*(5/9)*0.7=43556units
E=(0.17*7lakhs)*(2/5)*0.6=28560 units
F=(0.12*7akhs)*(7/15)*0.65=25480units

2. Ans-D
Ans-a
(0.16*7)*(4/9)*0.23=11448

3. Ans-a
[(0.18*7lakhs)*3/7]+[0.18*7*5/8]+[0.16*7*5/9]+[0.17*7*2/5]/4=0.54+
0.7875+0.622+0.476lakhs/4=242550/4=
60638

4. Ans-b
[7lakhs*0.29*(4/7)*0.48]+[7lakhs*0.17*(3/5)*0.5]=0.5568+0.357lakhs=
91380

5. Ans-b
(0.12*7akhs)*(7/15)*0.65=25480units

6. Ans-C
43+58+59+89+34/5=57 thousands approx

7. Ans-a
Sale B2002+2001=
0.43*23+0.67*67=9.89+4.69=14.58=15 approx
Sale A 2000=0.91*59=53.69=54 approx
% less=54-15/54 *100=72.2%

8. Sln-e
1999=0.31*58=18
2001=0.26*89=23
2002=0.61*34=21
1998=0.81*43=35
2000=0.91*59=54

9. Ans-b
B sale 2003= 31 thousand
B sale 2002=0.43*21=9.03 thousand
Growth %=31-9.03/9.03*100=243.3%

10. Ans-B
In 1999 B’s Sale %=65%
For every 5 % sale , tax=rs 18378
For 65 % sale , tax paid=18378/5*65=Rs. 2,38,914

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!