Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017 – Set 3


Hello and welcome to exampundit. So here is the first set of SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 2017.

1-6
The percentage distribution of number of farmers in four
different places- Agra, Agartala, Ajmer and Amber are shown in the pie chart
below. The total population of these four places is 7.83 lakhs.

The bar graph shows the number of organic farmers in these
four places.

The pie chart shows the percentage distribution of loan
taken by the farmers in the year 2002. The total amount of loan taken was Rs
787 crores.

The bar graph shows the rate % p.a at which the loan was
taken in 2002

1. Which place took the second highest amount of loan in
2002?
a) Agra
b) Ajmer
c) Agartala
d) Amber
e) Cannot be determined
2. Which place had the highest percentage of organic
farmers?
a) Agra
b) Ajmer
c) Agartala
d) Amber
e) Cannot be determined
3. Which place had the least number percentage of organic
farmers?
a) Agra
b) Ajmer
c) Agartala
d) Amber
e) Cannot be determined
4. The simple interest paid by Amber in the year 2003 is
——.(in crores)
a) 10.43
b) 4.67
c) 11.4
d) 14.5
e) None
5.The amount of loan taken by Agra in 2002 is ——( in
crores)
a) 298.88
b) 228.23
c) 276.34
d) 256.45
e) None
6. Who paid the highest simple interest in the year 2003?
a) Agra
b) Ajmer
c) Agartala
d) Amber
e) Cannot be determined
7. 764, ? , 660, 611, 564, 519
a) 700
b) 711
c) 705
d) 691
e) None
8.467, 456, ? , 389, 333, 262
a) 400
b) 410
c) 415
d) 430
e) None
9.10, 11, 26, 87, 364, ?
a) 1800
b) 1889
c) 1845
d) 1865
e) None
10.2, 13, ?, 271, 817, 1639
a) 57
b) 50
c) 67
d) 63
e) 24
11.1891, 1972, 2055, 2140, ?, 2316
a) 2227
b) 2345
c) 2300
d) 2289
e) None

Answers:

  1. Ans-b
  2. Ans-b
  3. Ans-d
  4. Ans-c
  5. Ans-a
  6. Ans-a
  7. Ans-b
  8. Ans-d
  9. Ans-c
  10. Ans-c
  11. Ans-a

Explanations:

1-6:

7. 282-20=764
272-18=711
262-16=660
252 -14=611
242-12=564
232-10=519
8.

9. 10×1+12=11
11×2+22=26
26×3+32=87
87×4+42=364
364×5+52=1845
10. 2×6+1=13
13×5+2=67
67×4+3=271
271×3+4=817
817×2+5=1639
11. 1891+81=1972+83=2055+85=2140+87=2227+89=2316

Sponsored

googletag.cmd.push(function() { googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1487064173474-0’); });

Regards

Team ExamPundit

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!