English Quiz for Upcoming IBPS Bank Exams – Set 27 | Error Correction

Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of English Language Quiz for the upcoming IBPS Exams 2017.

Directions (1-5):
Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the
following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct.
If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E), as
the answer.
Q1. The increased time devoting
to watch
television is one of the important cases of the decline in reading
ability.
(a) devoted for the watch
(b) devoted to watching
(c) devoted for the watch of the
(d) devoted to keep watch
(e) No correction required
Q2. Walking has distinctly
advantageous
over driving as you see many things while walking that you
often miss while driving.
(a) have advantages distinctly
(b) is distinctly advantages
(c) has distinct advantages
(d) is distinct in advantageous
(e) No correction required
Q3. He turned down our proposal which we had prepared by so much dedication.
(a) had prepared with
(b) have prepared by
(c) were prepared with
(d) have been preparing for
(e) No correction required
Q4. Although family TV serials do vary, they have certain common elements.
(a) do not vary
(b) seldom vary
(c) rarely vary
(d) are varying
(e) No correction required
Q5. We have profound faith
and hopes
for the future.
(a) faith for also hopes for
(b) faith in and hopes for
(c) faith and hopes for
(d) faith about and hopes in
(e) No correction required
Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Directions (6-10): Find
out the error, if any.
Q6. He does not fail to came to my help whenever I am in trouble.
(a) He does not
(b) fail to came
(c) to my help
(d) whenever I am in trouble.
(e) No Error
Q7. During holidays I like visiting friends than staying indoors.
(a) During holidays
(b) I like
(c) visiting friends
(d) than staying indoors.
(e) No Error
Q8. She use my knife for cutting the paper.
(a) She use
(b) my knife
(c) for cutting
(d) the paper.
(e) No Error
Q9. My parents prevented me in accepting the invitation.
(a) My parents
(b) prevented me
(c) in accepting
(d) the invitation.
(e) No Error
Q10. Prabhakar is famous in his victory at Madras.
(a) Prabhakar is
(b) famous
(c) in his victory
(d) at Madras.
(e) No Error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘devoted to watching’ is correct expression.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. has distinct advantages- is correct expression.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. had prepared with- is correct expression.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. faith in and hopes for- is correct expression.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘come’ in place of ‘came’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘more’ after friends.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Write ‘she uses’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write preposition ‘from’ in place of ‘in’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write preposition ‘for’ in place of ‘in’.

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit