Chapterwise Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 2017 – Profit & Loss 2 | SBI PO Prelims 2017


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is the 2nd set of Profit & Loss problems for Bank Exams in 2017.

1. A juice
vendor mixes 10% water in pure juice but he is not happy with the gain so he
mixes 10% more water in the previous mixture and sells it at cp. What is his
gain %?
A) 11.11%
B) 20%
C) 12.%
D) 21%
E) None
2. A
wholesaler sells toys at a profit of 20% to a seller and the seller sells it to
a boy at profit of 25%.what is profit percentage of the boy?
A) 25%
B) 20%
C) 36%
D) 54%
E) Cannot
be determined
3. A
smuggler earns 25% profit on all his transactions. Once 25% of his consignment
was abducted by another rival smuggler. Trying to compensate his loss he sold
the rest at a higher selling price up by 20%. What is his new profit or loss
percent?
A) 10% loss
B) 12.5%
loss
C) 12.5%
profit
D) 11.11%
loss
E) 11.11
%profit
4. Cello
pens  produce very fine quality of
writing pens. The manufactures know that on an average 10% produced pens are
always defective and are rejected before packing.  The manufacturer promises to deliver 7200
pens to a wholesaler at rs 10 each. The overall estimated profit is 25%. What
is the manufacturing cost of each pen?
A) 6
B) 5.6
C) 7.2
D) 8
E) None
5. Anil
sells a bouquet to Bipin at 4/5th rate of profit at which bipin sells it to
Chandan. Further, Chandan sells it to Dinesh at half the rate of profit at
which anil sold it to Bipin. If Chandan earns a profit of10% by selling it to
Dinesh for Rs 2805. What is the cost price of bouquet for Bipin?
A) 1896
B) 2040
C) 1680
D) 2000
E) None
6. Pinky
and Sandy invested some money in an investment bank in ratio of 3:5 for same
time period. They decided that at end of year 20% of the profit would be
donated to an orphanage. Out of the remaining 75% to be reinvested and rest of
profit to be divided as interest for their capitals. If the difference in their
shares is Rs 1200. Find the total profit?
A) 18000
B) 12000
C) 24000
D) 58000
E) None
7. Edosys
group launched a new project in January 2010. The group produced 10000 units
for Rs 120000. It sold 20% of these units freely as specimen and 25% of the rest
are sold at 25% discount and rest at 16.66% discount whose manufacturing cost
was Rs 12 per unit. What is the overall gain or loss in first month production
of the product, if the product could not realize income from advertisements and
other sources?
A)
56%profit
B) 35% loss
C) 16.66%
profit
D)
38%profit
E) None
8. Prince
Shoes sells their shoes whose prices i.e. cost prices and selling prices are
multiplies of either 13,14,15,16,17,18 or 19 starting from Rs 399 to 699 ( 1.e-
399=<CP/SP=<699). What can be the maximum profit of the company?
A) Rs 292
B) Rs 398
C) Rs 298
D) Rs 300
E) None
9. Kasturilal
marks up his goods by 80% and gives discount of 25%. Besides , he also weighs
10% less amount while selling his goods. What is his net profit?
A) 50%
B) 35%
C) 45%
D) 55%
E) None
10. A shop
named Delightful Sweets marks the prices of sweets at 40% and sell only 40% of
those at his price. They sell half of the rest at 14 2/7% and rest at discount
25%. What is the net profit of delightful sweets?
A) 26.5%
B) 23.5%
C) 30%
D) 28.6%
E) None

Answers & Solutions:

1. Answer-d
Let us
assume he has 100 l juice.
After
adding 10 % extra water new amount of juice= 110l
Again
adding 10% water, new juice= 121 l
Profit=21/100*100=21%
2. Answer-a
Its obvious
the answer is 25 % . no need of any calculation but during exams, we feel like
it must not be that simple and sometimes start calculating and waste  time.
3. Answer-c
Let cp of
one article be rs 1
Sp = rs
1.25
Again new
sp = (1.25*1.2)=1.5
If he
initially sells 100 articles, cp = 100*1=rs 100
Sp =
100*1.25= rs 125
New sp =
75*1.5=112.5 ( as 25% articles were lost)
New gain %=
12.5 %
4. Answer-c
Only 90% of
the manufactured pens are delivered for sale.
Let M be
the manufacturing cost of each pen.
Total
income including profit=(8000*M)*1.25
This income
is obtained by selling 90% manufactured pens at rs10 i.e. 7200*10.
Hence
(8000*M)*1.25=7200*10
M=7.2
5. Answer-b
Chandans
profit=10%
Anils
profit=20 %
Bipins
profit=25%

6. Answer-c
Let total
profit = Rs 100
Amount left
after donation= 80
After
reinvestment=20
 Now 5x/8  
– 3x/8=1200
Where x is
the amount left after reinvestment
2x/8=1200
X=4800
Total
profit=4800×5=24000
7. Answer- b
total cost=
Rs 120,000
total
sale  or revenue= 2000*9+6000*10=78000
loss%=78000/120000*100=35%
8. Answer-c
Maximum
possible profit=max possible difference between sp and cp.
Means max
sp and min cp
Cp min= Rs
399
19m=399, m
is an integer
Sp max=
699..let us take it as 697 ( approx for easier calculation)
697 =17k, k
is an integer
So max
profit= 697-399= Rs 298
9. Answer-a
Let actual
price of 1 g goods= Rs 1
He sells
goods equal to 90 Rs only ( 10 g less)
Again
marked price = Rs 1.8 and sp= 1.35 for 1 g
Thus he
gives goods worth Rs 90 and takes Rs 135 after 25 % discount
Thus
profit= 135-90/90 × 100= 50%
10. Answer- b
Let number
of sweets = 100
Cp of each
sweet= Rs 1
Total cp =
Rs 100
Total sp =
40*1.4+30*1.2+30*1.05=123.5
Profit% =
23.5%

ep
Recommended Test Series

  • SBI PO 2017: All India Tests in New Pattern
  • NIACL Assistant 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • IBPS 2017 Exam Preparation & Tests
  • SSC CGL 2017: All India Test Series
  • Sponsored


    (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

    Regards

    Team ExamPundit