SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz – Set 12



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

1-6:
Five friends Pawan, Ashish, Rajan, Raju and
Tango are Musician, Architect, Doctor, Engineer and Artist by profession and
like White, Blue, Red, Yellow and Green colour but not necessarily in that
order. Their hobbies are Net Surfing, Gardening, Reading, Painting and Dancing
but not necessarily in the same order. The person whose hobby is dancing
preferred lemonade to cola while others preferred cola to lemonade in
beverages. The four friends who took cola were Pawan, the one who is an
Engineer, the person whose favourite colour is Green and the one whose hobby is
net surfing. Raju did not take lemonade and his favourite colour is White.
Ashish’s favourite colour is Blue. He did not like lemonade. Raju clicks a
picture of his friend who is an Engineer Tango’s hobby is not painting, reading
or gardening
Raju clicks a picture of his friend who is an
Engineer .The person whose favourite colour is Red likes painting and the
person who is artist likes gardening. Raju is not a doctor. The person who is a
doctor takes cola. The person who is an Engineer likes Blue colour. The musician’s
favourite colour is not Yellow. Rajan’s favourite colour is Green.
1. Who is the doctor?
A) Pawan
B) Ashish
C) Rajan
D) Raju
E) Tango
2. The one who took lemonade has favourite
colour?
A) White
B) Yellow
C) Green
D) Blue
E) Red
3. Ashish is a___
A) Engineer
B) Doctor
C) Artist
D) Musician
E) Architect
4. The one who took cola and likes netsurfing
is
A) Raju
B) Tango
C) Pawan
D) Ashish
E) Rajan
5. The one who took cola and likes reading is
a_____
A) artist
B) Musician
C) Architect
D) engineer
E) Cannot be determined
6. The person who likes gardening and is an
artist has favourite colour:
A) Red
B) Blue
C) Green
D) White
E) Yellow
7-11:
Six persons Chitrarth, Gaurav, Apoorva, Adarsh,
Sahil and Sonalin who are wearing Black, White, Red, Green, Blue and Yellow
coloured caps  are travelling to
different towns -‐Goa, Ajmer, Surat, Bhopal, Lucknow and Cuttack not necessarily
in that order, these persons had participated in a lottery  at the end of which each of them secured
different ranks. It is also known that:
(i) Sonalin secured 4th position and was going
to Ajmer.
(ii) The person wearing blue coloured cap was going
to Bhopal and didn’t secure 2nd position.
(iii) Adarsh wearing white coloured cap was not
going to Goa or Lucknow and he was not ranked 1st .
(iv) The person wearing green coloured cap was ranked
6th and he was going to Lucknow.
(v) The person who secured 3rd position was going
to Cuttack.
(vi) The person who secured 1st rank was going
to Surat and he was not wearing black or red coloured cap.
(vii) Chitrarth was wearing yellow coloured cap
while Sonalin was not wearing red coloured cap.
7. Who is going to GOA:
A) Chitrarth
B) Gaurav
C) Sahil
D) Apoorva
E) Cannot be determined
8. Who is wearing a green cap:
A) Chitrarth
B) Gaurav
C) Sahil
D) Apoorva
E) Cannot be determined
9. Who among the following may be wearing a
red cap:
A) Gaurav
B) Sonalin
C) Chitrarth
D) Adarsh
E) Cannot be determined
10. Who is wearing a black cap:
A) Sonalin
B) Gaurav
C) Chitrarth
D) Apoorva
E) Sahil
11. Who of the following may be travelling to
Goa:
A) Chitrarth
B) Gaurav
C) Sahil
D) Apoorva
E) Cannot be determined
Solutions – Tap to show
  1. Ans-a
  2. Ans-b
  3. Ans-a
  4. Ans-a
  5. Ans-d
  6. Ans- c
  7. Ans-e
  8. Ans-e
  9. Ans-a
  10. Ans-a
  11. Ans-e

1-6:

Pawan
Cola
Red
Doctor
Painting
Ashish
Cola
Blue
Engineer
Reading
Rajan
Cola
Green
Artist
Gardening
Raju
Cola
White
Musician
Netsurfing
Tango
Lemonade
Yellow
Architect
Dancing
7-11:

1)Chitrarth  –    Surat      –  4yellow
2)Gaurav        /       
Apoorva/Sahil-     Goa        –  
red
3)Adarsh- Cuttack-white
4)Sonalin-Ajmer-black
5)Gaurav/Apoorva/Sahil-Bhopal-blue
6)Gaurav/Apoorva/Sahil-Lucknow-green

notifications

    Recommended Test Series

  • SBI PO 2017: All India Tests in New Pattern
  • NIACL Assistant 2017 – All India Free Mock Test
  • IBPS 2017 Exam Preparation & Tests
  • SSC CGL 2017: All India Test Series
Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit