English Quiz for Upcoming IBPS Bank Exams – Set 39 | New Pattern – Phrase Error

Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of English Language Quiz for the upcoming IBPS Exams 2017.

1. The NSA’s visit will be key to solving the current dispute and if the two sides failed to reach some agreement on the issue, the China-India ties have been severely damaged, Mr. Ma observed.
A. Would be severely damaged
B. Has been severely damaged
C. Will be severely damaged
D. Must be severely damaged
E. No correction required

2. Despite concerns on possible military clashes, Chinese experts reached by the Global Times on Friday says that they hoped that the upcoming visit of Indian National Security Adviser Ajit Doval would serve as an opportunity to ease the tension.
a. Says they hoped that.
b. Said they hoped that.
c. Had said that they hope that.
d. Said they hope that.
e. No correction required.

3. The epicentre of communal violence in Dakshina Kannada district is the small highway town of Kalladka, set beside undulating hills and serpentine rivers consisting around 6000 people.
a. Sets among undulating hills and serpentine rivers consisting around 6000 people.
b. Set amidst undulating hills and serpentine rivers with a 6000 population.
c. Has been set between undulating hills and serpentine rivers with 6000 population.
d. Set amidst undulating hills and serpentine rivers with a population of barely 6,000.
e. No correction required.

4. Since April 2017, three people with political affiliations have been murdered, allegedly by those belonging to fringe groups from both the majority and minority communities.
a. Has been murder.
b. Have murdered.
c. Would have been murdered.
d. Was murdered.
e. No correction required.

5. A couple of weeks later, an RSS functionary were killed in what has described as a retaliatory attack targeting the entire community rather than just the individual responsible.
a. Were killed in what are being described.
b. Killed in what being described.
c. Was killed in what is being described.
d. Has killed what is describing.
e. No correction required.

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

6. In June, a member of the Social Democratic Party of India – which declares itself as the voice of Muslims and oppressed classes – was hacked by eight men.
a. Who declares itself as the voice of Muslims and oppressed classes.
b. Which declares themselves as the voice of Muslims and oppressed classes.
c. Who declares himself as the voice of Muslims and oppressed classes.
d. That declares itself like the voice of Muslims and oppressed classes.
e. No correction required.

7. A 42-year-old man who did not wanted to be named bears psychological scars inflicted by the atmosphere of fear.
a. Who did not want to be named bears psychological scars inflicted by the atmosphere of fear.
b. Who did not wanted to name bears psychological scars inflicted by the atmosphere of fear.
c. Whom did not want to be name bears psychological scars inflicted by the atmosphere of fear.
d. Did not want to name bear psychological scars inflicted by the atmosphere of fear.
e. No correction required.

8. Congress has shown that it works for minority communities. SDPI is thriving instead of this political patronage. We are there to support the majority, which is clearly under attack.
a. Is thriving because of this political patronage.
b. Has been thriving because to this political patronage.
c. Will thriving due to this political patronage.
d. Thrives due to the political patronage.
e. No correction required.

9. After been done well here traditionally, in 2013, the BJP suffered major losses.
a. Being done well here traditionally.
b. Getting done well here traditionally.
c. After having done well here traditionally.
d. Later being done well here traditionally.
e. No correction required.

10. Police have invoked IPC sections 147,148 (rioting), 504 (breach of peace), 302 (murder) and others on assault and attempt to murder, beside State laws cow slaughter and destructible property.
a. Beside State laws on cow slaughtering and destruction of property.
b. Besides State laws cow slaughter and destructive property.
c. Besides State laws on cow slaughter and destruction of property.
d. Beside State laws on cow’s slaughter and destruct of property.
e. No correction required.

Answers
  1. Ans: a
  2. Ans: b
  3. Ans: d
  4. Ans: e
  5. Ans: c 
  6. Ans: e
  7. Ans: a
  8. Ans: a
  9. Ans: c
  10. Ans: c
Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit