English Quiz for Prelims Exam – Set 4 – Cloze Test New Pattern


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of English Quiz for Prelims Examination.

British Prime Minister Theresa
May continues to be in a bind about how to stage a less chaotic           (1) (entry) from the European
Union. Neither the apparent concessions she seemed to offer her EU
interlocutors in Florence nor her exhortation to        (2) (douse) the Renaissance spirit of
open-mindedness is likely to be enough. Six months after London        (3)
(activated)
Article 50 to leave the Union, and months after Ms. May called
a snap election that brought humiliating results for her Conservative Party,
there is a worrying lack of clarity and consensus within Britain and the
government on what the final contours of the exit should be. Just days before
Ms. May’s Florence speech, Foreign Secretary Boris Johnson                 (4) (ruffled) feathers in
his own government as well as in Brussels in an article on his version of
Brexit, which included the oft-repeated and dubious claim of savings of £350
million a week and an unrealistically rosy picture of Britain’s future outside
the bloc. Tory hardliners suggested that it was Mr. Johnson’s pre-emptive
strike that held Ms. May back from offering a softer Brexit in Florence. Others
in government accused Mr. Johnson of “backseat driving”, and Ms. May’s Cabinet
colleagues found themselves having to                (5)( defend) the claim that
they were all singing from the same hymn sheet.
1.
A) departure.
B) access.
C) exit.
D) arrival
E) no change.
2. 
A) extinguish
B) dampen
C) arouse
D) rekindle
E) no change
3. 
A) triggered
B) fired
C) initiated
D) published
E) no change
4.  
A) disturbed
B) fluttered
C) tidy
d.tangled
E) no change
5. 
A) prevent
B) keep
C) prohibit
D) forbid
E) no change
Advertisement


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

A
20-page book of political thinker and writer Kancha Ilaiah that dubbed
‘Vysyas’, traditionally a trading community, as social smugglers, has inflamed
the community members so much that one of its prominent leaders and Rajya Sabha
member of the Telugu Desam Party T.G. Venkatesh issued a ‘fatwa’ seeking Mr.
Ilaiah’s hanging publicly.
Mr.
Venkatesh’s  (6) (settlement) met
with an equally stern warning by Telangana Mass and Social Organisation’s Forum
(T-MASS) which is spearheading the ideological campaign by Mr. Ilaiah. The
T-MASS State convenor John Wesley said the agitating Vysyas will face serious
consequences if they did not (7) (relent). In the eye of a raging
controversy, Mr. Ilaiah has imposed on himself a “house-arrest” till October 4.
On Saturday, he faced an agitated mob that allegedly hurled slippers and stones
at his car near Parkal in Warangal.
The
strains between the two sides cropped up after Mr. Ilaiah (8) (rounded up) a
chapter from his 2009 book, Post-Hindu India, and came up with the latest version
targeted mainly at Vysyas. Agiri Venkatesh, media committee chairman of Telangana
State Arya Vysya Mahasabha, says the community did not take Mr. Ilaiah
seriously so far because there was no reference to it in the earlier book. The
latter only drew inference to Vysyas not contributing to three ‘Ps’ –
production, productivity and protection (meaning national security).
Mr.
Ilaiah rewrote a chapter in Post-Hindu India intimidating Brahmins and Reddys
and also made remarks against Vysyas, said Vasavi Hospital chairman Ganji
Rajamouli Gupta. The community has protested and filed cases, both in police
stations and courts in TS and AP, seeking ban of the latest book while Mr.
Ilaiah led by T-MASS sought security for him in view of livid threats of death
hurled at him. Mr. Ilaiah offered to withdraw his book if Vysya community
agreed to provide at least 5 per cent jobs to weaker sections and (9) (lend)
a part of its profits for farmers’ welfare.
The
TDP MP Venkatesh told The Hindu that he did not mean ‘fatwa’ as he was
carried away emotionally. However, he warned that things will go out of control
if the book was not banned.
Mr.
John Wesley (10) (agreed) the demand for book ban saying freedom of
speech was a constitutional guarantee. He said the book only analysed the
exploitation of oppressed castes in the 3,500-year history of the caste system.
6.
A) diktat
B) ruling
C) judgment
D) opinion
E) no change
7.                  
A) slacken
B) abate
C) lessen
D) soften
E) no change
8.           
A) selected
B) substituted
C) thin out
D) culled out
E) no change
9.           
A) put up
B) impart
C) contribute
D) bring
E) no change
10.         
A) countered
B) approved
C) accepted
D) reconciled
E) no change

Answers:

  1. Ans: c
  2. Ans: d
  3. Ans: a
  4. Ans: e
  5. Ans: e
  6. Ans: a
  7. Ans: e
  8. Ans: d
  9. Ans: c
  10. Ans: a

Sponsored


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Regards

Team ExamPundit